Mr. Mayor:
[…] Since, contrary to reportage by some local media, an ordinance has yet to be adopted, I believe it is crucial to take stock of what has transpired, in order to help us complete the process with due diligence and respect for the democratic process.
As mayor—and thereby the person who presides over city council meetings—it is your job to be familiar with the Brown Act, the provisions of the California Government Code pertaining to certain meetings, such as we find at Section 54954.3(a): “Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item […].”